NěHR QRM Forum Index NěHR QRM
Ham Radio Forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Screen resolution problem on HP iPAQ

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NěHR QRM Forum Index -> MobileLog
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
OK1DMP
Novice


Joined: 21 May 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 3:43 pm    Post subject: Screen resolution problem on HP iPAQ Reply with quote

Hi Pat,

I have installed last version of MobileLog2 (installation file created on 4 April 2007, modified on 17 April, version 4.2.0.1) to my HP iPAQ 6910 running Windows Mobile 2005. I have a problem with screen resolution which is probably not compatible with program design. The program screen is truncated from bottom and I cannot see neither information window (appears at bottom in black as seen on web screenshots) nor complete rollout menus like Band and Mode.

Do you have any idea how to correct it? How Sad to find my screen resolution?

73, Milan, OK1DMP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
n0hr
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Feb 2007
Posts: 93
Location: Iowa

PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 7:49 pm    Post subject: Re: Screen resolution problem on HP iPAQ Reply with quote

OK1DMP wrote:
Hi Pat,

I have installed last version of MobileLog2 (installation file created on 4 April 2007, modified on 17 April, version 4.2.0.1) to my HP iPAQ 6910 running Windows Mobile 2005. I have a problem with screen resolution which is probably not compatible with program design. The program screen is truncated from bottom and I cannot see neither information window (appears at bottom in black as seen on web screenshots) nor complete rollout menus like Band and Mode.

Do you have any idea how to correct it? How Sad to find my screen resolution?

73, Milan, OK1DMP


Hi Milan

I did some investigation of this today. Unfortunately, I don't have a PDA that has your screen resolution with which to test this (240x240). The screen resolution problem is a bit difficult. It is hard to make a PocketPC (or Windows Mobile) application that makes every user happy (unlike the desktop PC there are many combinations of tiny but different screens and user interfaces).

When I designed MobileLog2, I tried to make it work as good as possible for the majority of users. You'll note that it works for 320x240 (typical), 240x320 (landscape mode), and 240x240. Unfortunately, with the smaller 240x240 layout, you need to lose something. In this case, you lose the black info box at the bottom of the screen. You should still be able to enter QSOs, run reports, etc.

If not I'd like to know. If you could send me a screen shot, I'd like to see what it looks like.

Finally, I suppose that I could create another screen that contains just the information in the black box - and make that available through a button. Would that work?

73 & thanks again for your interest in MobileLog
Pat
NěHR
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
OK1DMP
Novice


Joined: 21 May 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 12:04 pm    Post subject: Screen resolution problem on HP ipAQ Reply with quote

Hi Pat,

thanks for your reply. The resolution is 240x240 - see HP 6910 technical specifications at http://www.brighthand.com/default.asp?newsID=2812 .
Because the resolution cannot be changed will use MobileLog2 with this undesired "cosmetic" feature.

73, Milan, OK1DMP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
n0hr
Site Admin


Joined: 05 Feb 2007
Posts: 93
Location: Iowa

PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 3:20 pm    Post subject: MobileLog 2 on PDAs 240x240 resolution Reply with quote

Milan

I see the issue.

I was considering a completely separate version for PocketPCs & WM5/WM6 Smartphones running 240x240 resolution, however, that would lead to some problems in the future. Instead, I will attempt to add a button for you that will make the bottom part of the screen visible on demand.

Of course, with the pull down menu in your screen shot, if you want to select 160M you can still do that - or you can edit the menu itself.

I'll let you know once it's ready.

73
Pat NěHR



Quote:

Hi Pat,

you have mentioned screen shots in your previous mail (from conference
group) but I had no utility to take it. Now I have succeeded with free
utility program and you can find my screens in files attached.

73, Milan, OK1DMP



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    NěHR QRM Forum Index -> MobileLog All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP